Business Concept Company MEININGER Hotels

The unique MEININGER concept

 

Since MEININGER opened its first property in 1999 in Berlin on Meininger Street, it has become a key player within the hybrid hotel market.

MEININGER is a unique hotel product that combines the service and comfort of an international budget hotel with hostel-like facilities, such as a guest kitchen and a games zone. The central location, high quality furnishings and fair prices appeal to people of all ages and backgrounds.

The bedrooms range from traditional double through private rooms with multiple beds right down to a bed in a dorm. The hotels are tailored and adapted to the specific location and the market served by the hotel. The unique and flexible design of each hotel makes it possible to appeal to various target groups alike, such as school groups, families, individual travellers and corporate guests.

The design of each MEININGER hotel is based on a specific theme associated with the city and guarantees an individual personality. This underpins the MEININGER spirit: from the lounge to the guest kitchen, and from the games zone to the bar – living, leisure, work, and home …

everything is possible at a MEININGER!

Public Zones at MEININGER

 

Our MEININGER Hotels are tailored to different target groups. People of all ages and from all countries hang out and chat in the

exceptionally relaxed atmosphere of the well-proportioned communal areas, such as the self service kitchen, games zone, lounge, lobby and bar.

Hotel Zones Conception MEININGER Hotels

.

Room Concept Company MEININGER Hotels

Our flexible room concept

  • Our flexible room concept
    Our spacious shared rooms are perfect for families with two, three or four children. The parents sleep in the double bed and the children get comfortable in the bunk bed.
  • Our flexible room concept
    The bunk beds are hidden behind a partition wall, which means the room can also be used as a double room - cosy atmosphere included.
  • Our flexible room concept
    The double bed can be converted into two single beds, which means the room can also be used as a dormitory. The en suite bathroom, which comprises a room with a shower and a room with a toilet, provides additional comfort.

Our hotels at a glance

OPENING ROOMS BEDS
AUSTRIA
Salzburg City Center2011101362
Vienna Central Station200768253
Vienna Downtown Franz2011131487
Vienna Downtown Sissi2011102294
BELGIUM
Brüssel City Center2013150727
Brüssel "Gare du Midi"2019150362
DENMARK
Urban House Copenhagen20172181032
FRANCE
Paris2019249
GERMANY
Berlin Airport2012156357
Berlin Alexanderplatz200890328
Berlin East Side Gallery2018245848
Berlin Central Station2009296848
Berlin Mitte Humboldthaus2011118430
Frankfurt/Main Airport2012168418
Frankfurt/Main Messe2010164389
Hamburg City Center2009116423
Leipzig Central Station2017126406
Munich City Center200494396
NETHERLANDS
Amsterdam City West20123211177
UNITED KINGDOM
London Hyde Park200648262

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO)

HANNES SPANRING

 

Hannes Spanring is Austrian and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) at MEININGER since June 2016. The Senior Executive Team and Business Development is reporting directly to him. In addition, he is also responsible for Development. Hannes joined MEININGER in 2013 as Head of Projects and Managing Director and has a wealth of commercial experience particularly in project selection, acquisition and development across Europe and Asia. With his impressive track record, Hannes brings invaluable know-how in his new role as CEO and together with his knowledge of commerce and international markets he will lead the business and direct the strategy in line with the exciting plans for MEININGER.

Hannes joined MEININGER from a Dutch developer where he worked as an Executive Director with responsibilities in project selection, acquisition and development of residential and commercial real estate in Austria and the Netherlands as well as project consultancy and management in the UK (London), Italy, Croatia and India.

LinkedIn Profile

MANAGEMENT BOARD

Management Eric MEININGER Hotels

ERIC VAN DIJK
Chief Operating Officer (COO)

Eric joined MEININGER in 2013 as COO. He brought a wealth of experience from Generator Hostels, another leading hostel chain in Europe. After hotel school Eric started his career in London hotels and moved from reservations, Front of House, F&B Manager to assistance of GM before becoming Operations Manager at Generator Hostels in 2000. Within Generator Hostels he took several career steps and became Managing Director and member of the board in August 2007, where with Private Equity Investor Patron Capital significantly grow Generator Hostel’s capacities. Eric is also on the advisory panel of StayWyse (World Youth Student and Educational Confederation) - the global association for Youth Travel Accommodation and was booked several times as speaker for different conferences on the subject of the hostel industry. Eric holds the Dutch citizenship and speaks fluently English, Dutch and German.

LinkedIn Profile

Management Clare MEININGER Hotels

CLARE GATES
Human Resources Director

Clare has over 20 years HR experience where most recently she worked for LateRooms.com as their HR Director. Her previous experience includes leading global HR functions within technology, engineering & manufacturing sectors. It is Clare’s aim to create a positive and collaborative working environment building on the transformation of MEININGER’s business and culture where engagement, succession planning and talent management will help drive commercial success.

Managemen Michael MEININGER Hotels

Michael Gies
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO)

Michael joins MEININGER with many years experience in international Finance in various types of industries. His most recent role as Group CFO for the Hess Group headquartered in Luxembourg where he was responsible for overseeing the finance, HR, IT, Supply Chain and Risk Management functions with all local CFO’s reporting directly into him. His achievements include business turnarounds, company transformation, financial optimisation, tax restructuring and working with major financial institutions for M&A and refinancing opportunities. Michael’s financial credentials are impeccable and with his proven track record and deep understanding of business operations he will play a significant role on the Board and in helping MEININGER deliver its plans for growth.

Doros Theodorou
CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER

Doros Theodorou holds dual British and Greek-Cypriot citizenship. He brings over 17 years of experience in strategic sales and marketing, combined with significant technical knowledge within the hospitality and travel industry. Before joining MEININGER he worked as CCO at Sunhotels by Webjet and was instrumental in establishing a successful global sales and marketing organisation. Previously he has held senior positions of increased commercial responsibility at TripAdvisor, Kuoni Global Travel Services and Gulliver’s Travel Associates (GTA). At MEININGER he will drive forward the strategic alignment of all commercial areas, ensuring accelerated growth, whilst strengthening our competitive advantage on the low-budget hotel market.  

LinkedIn Profile

NON-EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

NAVNEET BALI

 

Navneet Bali is a British Citizen and the Non-Executive Chairman of MEININGER Hotels since June 2016. With MEININGER’s ambitious organic growth plans, this opportunity allows him to provide the strategic direction and guidance to the Board. Navneet, providing his many years of in depth industry knowledge and expertise will enable MEININGER to continue on its path of growth both organically and through acquisition.

From May 2013 til June 2016 Navneet held the postion of Managing Director and CEO of MEININGER Hotels. In this role he was responsible for Development and Finance at MEININGER. Furthermore he joined Holidaybreak in May 2012 as Group Finance Director and Head of Corporate Development from Duet Group, a private equity firm based in the UK. At Duet he created and headed a joint venture with Intercontinental Hotels, the world’s largest hotel chain, to build Holiday Inn Express Hotels. Previous assignments include CFO and Head of Corporate development at ebookers, a leading European online travel company and Director of HVS International, the leading hotel consulting firm. His appointment aims to help MEININGER to grow into the leading international brand in its sector. He has more than 28 years of experience in the hotel, travel and ecommerce industry.

LinkedIn Profil

MEININGER COMPANY OVERVIEW

Company Structure

Centralised tasks at head office

 

MEININGER’s head office is a service provider for its hotels. It supports all administrative processes such as Sales, Marketing, Revenue Management, Reservations, Finance and Human Resources Management. Beyond that, MEININGER has an in-house design and preopening team. This centralised head office structure enables MEININGER operations team to focus on guest service and ensures cost-efficient operations.

Cox & Kings and Holidaybreak

 

Having entered into a strategic partnership with the British travel company Holidaybreak in November 2010, MEININGER laid the foundation for further growth. Holidaybreak’s subsidiary PGL Travel Limited has acquired 100% of MEININGER in spring 2013.

Holidaybreak Ltd., is a travel group specializing in educational and activity holidays. Holidaybreak Ltd. is a subsidiary of Prometheon Holdings (UK) Ltd., which is a part of Cox & Kings Ltd. Cox & Kings is the longest established travel company in the world.